Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Parts of a Secret Santa gift

So 2 years ago for a secret Santa I made a sort of point and click styled game, and this year I made another one due to the request. These are some select bits from it.

Props to Bufkus, who was my Secret Santa and jokingly asked for a "Leeble hunting game" and props to Laura Shigihara who created the leebles, and was fine with me messing around with them on her website as such.

Saturday, December 3, 2016

2 more Faris things

 So Lavania and her servant which got -way- too big, cause I got carried away, so I might resize Lavania. There's no way I can resize him, it'll just suck... Then again the servant is it's own boss fight and Lavania is a seperate one, so that might work?
Lavania is an edit of an earlier sprite that I have no idea if I posted or not, but basically I just edited the weapon.

Four more Faris guys cause I'm a fool (some resprites)



The last two are a resprite (left) and an edit (right), but considering I was really unhappy with the originals I'm glad I made some changes. The first one was gonna be a replacement, a completely new enemy to replace an alternate of the mandrake (the resprite) but I made it too big for the scene, so now it's it's own thing, cause I like it too much to kill. The top right thing was just goofing around, but I have room despite having SO MANY DAMN THINGS, so it's in too lol.

Sunday, November 27, 2016

Latiuhati (Stoma) is getting popular

 So Latiuhati (nicknamed Stoma for ease) is a monster I made for Faris Adventure, and the li'l bugger has received 2 awesome renditions by two of my favorite artists to watch :3

On the left is darling P.Yoshi's version, which was done awhile ago (how was it never posted?!) back in June 2015. P.Yoshi did a few variants, but this is their preferred version. Anyone familiar with this blog (who would be no one I'm sure lol) would at least have a passing familiarity with P.Yoshi by now. Just in case you're not, check out P.Yoshi's DA page to see for yourself.

On the right is the rendition by Crimmy, another favorite of mine. Crimmy does a lot of really cool stuff, and I always appreciate looking at his work. I usually catch him on the leeble forum and follow him on twitter so if you've got the mind do so too. If you've got instagram there's that too, of course.

Oh and if you need a reminder of what Latiuhati looked like:
There ya go~

Thursday, November 24, 2016

Annie wants to say hello

Wanted to do something cute, so I did the darling p.yoshi's character Annie.
And then proceeded to absolutely butcher it :3

Thursday, November 17, 2016

I'm a massive liar: More Faris Adventure enemies (new & redesigns)

 The Oread's temporary ally sprite, as opposed to the enemy version (had the placeholder name "Rutabaga" originally.)
The above is the -OLD- Deadly Gazer enemy (being shown for comparison) compared to the below -NEW- Deadly Gazer.
Quite the difference, no?
The newest (and hopefully LAST) ally/party member, Roshan. (this was sneak peaked I guess you could say, in the last post which had every party member in it.)
And this guy, which I wasn't attempting to make but ended up making. Currently lacks an actual name.
This one will -probably not- be staying, but I uploaded it along with the others so here it is. An attempt to redesign the 'dung eye' enemy.
New enemy that was intended originally to replace another as a resprite, but that becae random and so now it's a Shinkin or mock dryad.

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Wanna see every playable character in Faris Adventure?

do i even have to say click for full size? it's large~
Damn that's a lot.
BTW the trio with the red shape behind them is technically a single character with three different forms, hence why I included all 3 since they play very differently.

Sunday, November 13, 2016

I honestly thought I was done with Faris Adventure graphics like 80x by now.


And there we have it.
One more enemy (top) & a possible party member (but most likely an NPC. I still have one spot to fill, but not sure if I'm using it on this guy.)

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

i'm super tired and here's more stupid faris stuffs

 Hey look, it's some random enemies.

 These 3 are alternate versions from screwing around with a new character design, not in order of make.



These last three are based on the Succubus (Greater) enemy, and is meant to be screwing with Faris' head.

Thursday, November 3, 2016

Gergaz

I thought laptop was coming in Wednesday, but it's actually coming Thursday, so...
While waiting in anticipation I made this thing.
Dunno why, but I guess Faris Adenture has a new villain named Gergaz?

Wednesday, November 2, 2016

Hamadryads, yo

My laptop should be coming back tomorrow (technically since it's after midnight for me, later today) so I get to find out if my sizing of this enemy is COMPLETELY OFF. It's for Faris Adventure, and is meant to be much larger than the old version's graphic (in the middle.)

The left is the initial version, which has a Poison Ivy like colouring, much like the original, and the right is a recoloured version (and also I changed the shading in the torso - because 1) it was too blank, and 2) holy crap that shading makes it look like I'm trying to pull your eye to green pubic hair.) I'm unsure of the colours still, but I do prefer the shading more.

And yes... I forgot to sprite the nipples... God they were so PROMINENT in the original ugh... Wait, would dryads, let alone hamadryads, even have nipples?

Two days of NaNoWriMo done

So NaNoWriMo is upon us again, and I'm going to try to do it again this year. So I'll occasionally post stuff here for my loving audience of - umm, no one~

I had zero pre thought into this, and wrote the summary on the NaNoWriMo page after writing like 8 sentences in OpenOffice, so I have -no- idea what's going on other than the fact that the story is called Sugar Russ, and involves some kind of priest, some kind of family and some kind of buzzing sound (psst: there's a supernatural killer involved along the lines too~)

Here's the first two days that have zero editing or pacing, not trying to be good so much as trying to get something and all that, so yeah, just hit the jump for the crap~

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Waiting for laptop repair


So I started a really simple game that's mostly squares and circles, save for some characters, and these are the pieces so far. Some are mid animation of walking. The ship is shrunk down, each square is 48x48 in size actually lol.

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

I was once a kid. Once.

My laptop crapped out but I found this old pic of me as a kid in the, I assume 80's, so enjoy?

Monday, September 26, 2016

2 more Faris sprites because I make them a lot

Click for Full Size

Panza (bottom) might be changed yet again since I don't think he looks piggish enough :s

Saturday, September 17, 2016

A week's worth of Faris respritings

New cave troll resprite

New Alodia resprite (Formerly Euryale)

New Cybelle edit (Formerly Medusa)

New Valpuri resprite (Formerly Stheno)

New swamp troll resprite

New basic troll resprite

New Wooden Horseman: Death resprite